Privacy Policy

Business Privacy Policy

Last Updated On 11-Jan-2021

Effective Date 11-Jan-2021

Who we are and the Scope of Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy discloses the privacy practices of EOS TOURS Ltd (sometimes referred to in this Privacy Policy as “EOS TOURS”, “we”, or “us”), email: [email protected], phone: +35799247900 on the collection, use and disclosure of your information that we collect when you use our website https://eos-tour.com (the “Service”). By accessing or using the Service, you are consenting to the collection, use and disclosure of your information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. If you do not consent to the same, please do not access or use the Service.

 We may modify this Privacy Policy at any time without any prior notice to you and will post the revised Privacy Policy on the Service. The revised Policy will be effective 180 days from when the revised Policy is posted in the Service and your continued access or use of the Service after such time will constitute your acceptance of the revised Privacy Policy. We, therefore, recommend that you periodically review this page carefully.

By visiting and using the Services, you agree that your use of the Services is governed by this Privacy Policy. In addition to our Privacy Policy, your use of the Services is governed by our Terms of Use, which govern in the event of any conflict with this Privacy Policy.

This website is property of EOS TOURS with Tax ID number CY-12317514K and registered address at 15, Tombs of the Kings, Christofi Complex, Shop 5, Paphos 8045, Cyprus.

Protecting the security and privacy of your personal information is very important to EOS TOURS. Thus the Company fully complies with the current legislation on Data Protection so that your personal information is kept safe. If you wish to get in contact with our Data Protection Officer, you can send us an email at [email protected]

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

The personal information provided by the Users through the online registration forms available on our Websites is collected by EOS TOURS to carry out the provision of the services offered on the Website.

EOS TOURS may collect the Users’ personal information through registration forms. The personal information requested by EOS TOURS may be used for the following purposes:

  1. The provision of services offered on the Website or put in contact the Users with our service providers that sometimes EOS TOURS offers through the Website as an intermediary.
  2. Send commercial communications to Users by letter, telephone, e-mail, SMS/MMS, instant messaging or other equivalent means of communication-related to the services provided by EOS TOURS, on the condition that the User has given his/her consent to this purpose of personal data processing.

We will use the information that we collect about you for the following purposes:

  • Creating a user account
  • Processing payment
  • Support
  • Manage customer order

If we want to use your information for any other purpose, we will ask you for consent and will use your information only on receiving your consent and then, only for the purpose(s) for which grant consent unless we are required to do otherwise by law.

The categories of information we collect, including in the last 12 months, include the following:

  • Contact data, including your first and last name
  • Telephone number
  • email address
  • Postal address if need
  • Billing information
  • Credentials, including your passwords
  • Content data, including the content of the messages you send to us
  • IP addresses or IP ranges you submit
  • resume data, including data necessary to consider you for a job opening (such as your employment history, writing samples, and references)

We also use payment processes to collect and process payment data, including your payment instrument and security code associated with your payment instrument, on our behalf.

You may choose to voluntarily submit other information to us through the Services that we do not request, and, in such instances, you are solely responsible for such information.

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Contact forms

Should you send us questions via the contact form, we will collect the data entered on the form, including the contact details you provide, to answer your question and any follow-up questions.

Newsletter data

If you would like to receive our newsletter, we require a valid email address as well as information that allows us to verify that you are the owner of the specified email address and that you agree to receive this newsletter. When signing up we also collect a name by which to address you (you do not need to provide your real name if you do not want), the date you subscribed and were you signed up for the form. No additional data is collected or is only collected on a voluntary basis. We only use this data to send the requested information and do not pass it on to third parties.

We will, therefore, process any data you enter onto the contact form only with your consent per Art. 6 (1) (a) GDPR. You can revoke consent to the storage of your data and email address as well as their use for sending the newsletter at any time, e.g. through the “unsubscribe” link in the newsletter. The data processed before we receive your request may still be legally processed.

The data provided when registering for the newsletter will be used to distribute the newsletter until you cancel your subscription when said data will be deleted. Data we have stored for other purposes (e.g. email addresses for the member’s area) remain unaffected.

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you visit our login page, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

To learn more about how we use these and your choices in relation to these tracking technologies, please refer to our Cookie Policy.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Analytics

We require such third party’s to use the personal information we transfer to them only for the purpose for which it was transferred and not to retain it for longer than is required for fulfilling the said purpose.

Google Analytics

This website uses functions of the web analytics service Google Analytics. The provider is Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA.

Google Analytics uses so-called “cookies”. These are text files that are stored on your computer and that allow an analysis of the use of the website by you. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website is usually transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there.

Google Analytics cookies are stored on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO. The website operator has a legitimate interest in analyzing user behaviour in order to optimize both its website and its advertising.

IP anonymization

We have activated the function IP anonymization on this website. As a result, your IP address will be truncated by Google within member states of the European Union or other parties to the Agreement on the European Economic Area prior to transmission to the United States. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be sent to a Google server in the US and shortened there. On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on website activity and to provide other services related to website activity and internet usage to the website operator. The IP address provided by Google Analytics as part of Google Analytics will not be merged with other Google data.

Browser plugin

You can prevent the storage of cookies by a corresponding setting of your browser software; however, please note that if you do this, you may not be able to use all the features of this website to the fullest extent possible. In addition, you may prevent the collection by Google of the data generated by the cookie and related to your use of the website (including your IP address) as well as the processing of this data by Google by downloading the browser plug-in available under the following link and install: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en

Opposition to data collection

You can prevent the collection of your data by Google Analytics by clicking on the following link. An opt-out cookie will be set which prevents the collection of your data on future visits to this website: disable Google Analytics.

For more information on how to handle user data on Google Analytics, please refer to the Google Privacy Policy: https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=en

Demographics in Google Analytics

This website uses the demographics feature of Google Analytics. As a result, reports can be produced that contain statements on the age, gender and interests of the site visitors. This data comes from interest-based advertising from Google and third-party visitor data. This data can not be assigned to a specific person. You can disable this feature at any time through the ad settings in your Google Account, or generally prohibit the collection of your data by Google Analytics as outlined in the section “Opposition to Data Collection”.

Social Media

Facebook plugins (Like & Share buttons)

Our website includes plugins for the social network Facebook, Facebook Inc., 1 Hacker Way, Menlo Park, California 94025, USA. The Facebook plugins can be recognized by the Facebook logo or the Like button on our site. For an overview of Facebook plugins, see https://developers.facebook.com/docs/plugins/

When you visit our site, a direct connection between your browser and the Facebook server is established via the plugin. This enables Facebook to receive information that you have visited our site from your IP address. If you click on the Facebook “Like button” while you are logged into your Facebook account, you can link the content of our site to your Facebook profile. This allows Facebook to associate visits to our site with your user account. Please note that, as the operator of this site, we have no knowledge of the content of the data transmitted to Facebook or of how Facebook uses these data. For more information, please see Facebook’s privacy policy at https://de-de.facebook.com/policy.php

If you do not want Facebook to associate your visit to our site with your Facebook account, please log out of your Facebook account.

Twitter plugin

Functions of the Twitter service have been integrated into our website and app. These features are offered by Twitter Inc., 1355 Market Street, Suite 900, San Francisco, CA 94103, USA. When you use Twitter and the “Retweet” function, the websites you visit are connected to your Twitter account and made known to other users. In doing so, data will also be transferred to Twitter. We would like to point out that, as the provider of these pages, we have no knowledge of the content of the data transmitted or how it will be used by Twitter. For more information on Twitter’s privacy policy, please go to https://twitter.com/privacy

Your privacy preferences with Twitter can be modified in your account settings at https://twitter.com/account/settings

Instagram plugin

Our website contains functions of the Instagram service. These functions are offered by Instagram Inc., 1601 Willow Road, Menlo Park, CA 94025, USA.

If you are logged into your Instagram account, you can click the Instagram button to link the content of our pages with your Instagram profile. This means that Instagram can associate visits to our pages with your user account. As the provider of this website, we expressly point out that we receive no information on the content of the transmitted data or its use by Instagram.

For more information, see the Instagram Privacy Policy: https://instagram.com/about/legal/privacy/

Social Sharing Buttons

Our website contains social sharing buttons. These buttons are only links to external networks that allow you to share content on our website within these networks. These buttons do not transmit any data to these networks unless clicked. Once you click one of these buttons you will be redirected to a sharing form on the respective social network with pre-filled information.

Plugins and tools

YouTube

Our website uses plugins from YouTube, which is operated by Google. The operator of the pages is YouTube LLC, 901 Cherry Ave., San Bruno, CA 94066, United States.

If you visit one of our pages featuring a YouTube plugin, it is a connection to the YouTube servers. Here the YouTube server is informed about which pages you have visited.

If you’re logged in to your YouTube account, YouTube allows you to associate your browsing behaviour directly with your personal profile. You can prevent this from logging out of your YouTube account.

YouTube is used to help make our website appealing. Art. 6 (1) (f) GDPR.

Further information on handling user data can be found at https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy

Vimeo

Our website uses features provided by the Vimeo video portal. This service is provided by Vimeo Inc., 555 West 18th Street, New York, New York 10011, United States.

If you visit one of our pages featuring a Vimeo plugin, a connection to the Vimeo servers is established. Here the Vimeo server is informed about which pages you have visited. In addition, Vimeo wants to receive your IP address. This also applies if you are not logged in to Vimeo when you visit our website or have a Vimeo account. The information is transmitted to a Vimeo server in the US, where it is stored.

If you are logged in to your Vimeo account, Vimeo allows you to associate your browsing behaviour directly with your personal profile. You can prevent this from logging out of your Vimeo account.

For more information on how to handle user data, please refer to the Vimeo Privacy Policy at https://vimeo.com/privacy

Google Web Fonts

For uniform representation of fonts, this page uses web fonts provided by Google. When you open a page, your browser loads the required web fonts into your browser.

This browser has been designed to connect directly to Google servers. Google thus becomes aware that our web page was accessed via your IP address. The use of Google Web fonts is done in an attractive and attractive presentation of our website. Art. 6 (1) (f) GDPR.

If your browser does not support web fonts, a standard font is used by your computer.

Further information on handling user data can be found at https://developers.google.com/fonts/faq and in Google’s privacy policy at https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/

Google Maps

This site uses the Google Maps map service via an API. It is operated by Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA.

To use Google Maps, it is necessary to save your IP address. This information is generally translated to a Google server in the United States and stored there. The provider of this site has no influence on this data transfer.

The use of Google Maps is made in the interest of making our website. Art. 6 (1) (f) GDPR.

Further information on handling user data can be found at https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/

SoundCloud

On our pages, plugins of the SoundCloud social network (SoundCloud Limited, Berners House, 47-48 Berners Street, London W1T 3NF, UK) may be integrated. The SoundCloud plugins can be recognized by the SoundCloud logo on our site.

When you visit our site, a direct connection between your browser and the SoundCloud server is established via the plugin. This will enable you to get the information you need from our IP address. When you click on the “Like” or “Share” buttons while you are logged in your SoundCloud account, you can see the content of our pages to your SoundCloud profile. This means that SoundCloud can associate with our user account. We would like to point out that as the provider of these pages, we have no knowledge of the content or sound it wants to use by SoundCloud. For more information on SoundCloud’s Privacy Policy, please go to https://soundcloud.com/pages/privacy

If you do not want SoundCloud to join your SoundCloud account, please log out of your SoundCloud account.

Likewise, the User consents to the processing of his or her data for the purposes of profiling, as well as for the segmentation of his or her data.

The purpose of the processing may be used to analyze and draw up statistics to check the traffic and use of the Website by Users and to determine their tastes and preferences to send them promotional information in accordance with their interests.

Who we share your data with

If you request a password reset, your IP address will be included in the reset email.

We don’t share your data with third-parties in a way as to reveal any of your personal information like email, name, etc. The only exceptions to that rule are for partners we have to share limited data with in order to provide the services you expect from us. Please see below:

Payment gateway PayPal.

In order to make online payments for our service. See PayPal Privacy Policy here: https://www.paypal.com/en/webapps/mpp/ua/privacy-full

Payment gateway Stripe.

In order to make online payments for our service. See Stripe Privacy Policy here: https://stripe.com/privacy

Also, we may disclose your Personal Data in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to:

  • To comply with applicable law, regulation, court order or another legal process
  • To protect and defend the rights or property of EOS TOURS
  • To prevent or investigate possible wrongdoing in connection with the Service
  • To protect the personal safety of users of the Service or the public
  • To protect against legal liability
  • To enforce your agreements with us, including this Privacy Policy
  • To respond to claims that your use of the Service violates any third-party rights

If the Service or our company is merged or acquired with another company, your information will be one of the assets that are transferred to the new owner.

How long we retain your data

We will retain your personal information with us for 90 days to 2 years after user accounts remain idle or for as long as we need it to fulfil the purposes for which it was collected as detailed in this Privacy Policy. We may need to retain certain information for longer periods such as record-keeping/reporting in accordance with applicable law or for other legitimate reasons like enforcement of legal rights, fraud prevention, etc. Residual anonymous information and aggregate information, neither of which identifies you (directly or indirectly), may be stored indefinitely.

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

What rights you have over your data

Depending on the law that applies, you may have a right to access and rectify or erase your personal data or receive a copy of your personal data, restrict or object to the active processing of your data, ask us to share (port) your personal information to another entity, withdraw any consent you provided to us to process your data, a right to lodge a complaint with statutory authority and such other rights as may be relevant under applicable laws. To exercise these rights, you can write to us at [email protected] We will respond to your request in accordance with applicable law.

You may opt-out of direct marketing communications or the profiling we carry out for marketing purposes by writing to us at [email protected]

Do note that if you do not allow us to collect or process the required personal information or withdraw the consent to process the same for the required purposes, you may not be able to access or use the services for which your information was sought.

If you have an account on this site or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

The User has the right to:

  • access his/her personal information
  • request the rectification of inaccurate information or, where necessary
  • request deleting his or her personal information
  • request the limitation of the processing of his/her information
  • oppose the processing of his/her information
  • exercise the right to be forgotten
  • request the information’s portability

To exercise these rights, the User must prove his/her identity to EOS TOURS  by sending a photocopy of his/her National Identity Card or any other legally valid documentation.

The User can exercise his/her rights by sending an email to [email protected], indicating his/her request.

The User may also send his or her request by mail to the following address:

EOS TOURS Ltd, 15, Tombs of the Kings, Christofi Complex, Shop 5, 8045 Paphos, Cyprus.

Third-Party Links & Use Of Your Information

Our Service may contain links to other websites that are not operated by us. This Privacy Policy does not address the privacy policy and other practices of any third parties, including any third party operating any website or service that may be accessible via a link on the Service. We strongly advise you to review the privacy policy of every site you visit. We have no control over and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies or practices of any third party sites or services.

Grievance / Data Protection Officer:

If you have any queries or concerns about this Privacy Policy and the processing of your information that is available with us, you may email our Grievance Officer at EOS TOURS Ltd, 15, Tombs of the Kings, Christofi Complex, Shop 5, 8045 Paphos, Cyprus. email: [email protected] We will address your concerns in accordance with applicable law.

Additional information

Children’s Privacy

Our Service does not address anyone under the age of 18 (“Children”).

We do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from anyone under the age of 18. If you are a parent or guardian and you are aware that your Children has provided us with Personal Data, please contact us. If we become aware that we have collected Personal Data from children without verification of parental consent, we take steps to remove that information from our servers.

How we protect your data

The User guarantees that the personal data provided is true and is responsible for notifying EOS TOURS  of any changes of his or her personal information. The User is responsible for the veracity of the data provided and the Entity has the right to no longer provide a service to any User who has provided false information, without prejudice to other actions stipulated by law.

It is recommended to take the utmost care in matters of Data Protection using security tools. EOS TOURS  cannot be held responsible for any theft, modification or loss of illicit data.

The protection of the privacy and personal information of all its customers and visitors is extremely important to EOS TOURS. Therefore, EOS TOURS  will do anything in their power to prevent Users’ personal information from being misused. Only authorized personnel can access your personal information.

EOS TOURS  maintains the security levels of personal information protection in accordance with the applicable regulations and has established all the technical means at its disposal to prevent the loss, misuse, alteration, unauthorized access and theft of all the data that Users provide through the Websites, without prejudice to informing you that the Internet’s security measures are not impregnable.

EOS TOURS  undertakes to comply with the duty of secrecy and confidentiality with respect to personal information in accordance with the applicable legislation, as well as to provide secure processing in all international cessions and transfers that may occur.

What data breach procedures we have in place

We reserve the right to disclose your information to appropriate third parties if we are required to do so by law or we believe that such action is necessary in order:

  1. to comply with a legal process such as a search warrant, subpoena, or court order;
  2. to protect the company’s rights and property;
  3. to investigate reports of users sending material using a false email address or users sending harassing, threatening, or abusive messages;
  4. to protect against misuse or unauthorized use of the Website or Services;
  5. to respond to emergencies, such as when we believe someone’s physical safety is at risk. EOS TOURS may be required to disclose information in a life-threatening emergency or in response to a lawful request by public authorities, including to meet national security or law enforcement requirements.

What third parties we receive data from

What automated decision making and/or profiling we do with user data

EOS TOURS  will cancel the registrations of Users who: 

  • include or promote illegal, immoral, obscene or harmful material; 
  • promote any type of discrimination; 
  • submit bulk, junk, or spam e-mail or newsgroup communications when they have not been requested; 
  • violate any third parties’ intellectual or industrial property rights.

Likewise, the User will refrain from using and collecting data from the mailing lists that can be accessed through the information and services contained in the Website. These are used for carrying out activities for promotional or advertising purposes. The User will also refrain from sending any kind of commercial communications, which have not been requested or previously permitted by EOS TOURS and/or the Users of the Website.

The personal information provided will be kept by EOS TOURS  as long as the User does not express his or her wish to unsubscribe from the services of EOS TOURS  and receive information on products of the company.

Changes To This Privacy Policy

We may update our Privacy Policy from time to time. We will notify you of any changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on this page.

You are advised to review this Privacy Policy periodically for any changes. Changes to this Privacy Policy are effective when they are posted on this page.

The User declares that he/she has been informed of the conditions regarding their data protection and accept and consent to their personal information being processed by EOS TOURS  for the purposes already indicated in this Privacy Policy.

We are using cookies to give you the best experience. You can find out more about which cookies we are using or switch them off in privacy settings.
AcceptPrivacy Settings

GDPR

  • Privacy Policy
  • Google Analytic

Privacy Policy

We use your data to provide and improve the Service. By using the Service, you agree to the collection and use of information in accordance with this policy. Unless otherwise defined in this Privacy Policy, terms used in this Privacy Policy have the same meanings as in our Terms and Conditions, accessible from https://eos-tour.com/

You read our full policy here: https://eos-tour.com/privacy-policy/

Google Analytic

This website uses Google Analytics to collect anonymous information such as the number of visitors to the site and the most popular pages.

Keeping this cookie enabled helps us to improve our website.